How does the E2SHB 1783 Legal Financial Obligation (LFO) Bill affect the District and Municipal Courts?
[…] Details include the obligor name code, collection status date, collection agency name and name code, total assigned amount, all Cost Fee Codes and amounts, amount paid, and total due as of the date the report is run.
Detail by Case: The third tab includes additional detail sorted by case. Details include obligor name code, collection status date, collection agency name and name code, total assigned amount, all Cost Fee Codes and amounts, amount paid, and total due as of the date the report is run.
Payment Prioritization
This bill amends RCW 10.01.170 and requires that LFOs be applied in the following order:
- Proportionally to restitution to victims that have not been fully compensated from other sources
- Proportionally to restitution to insurance or other sources with respect to a loss that has provided compensation to victims
- Proportionally to Crime Victims' Assessments
- Proportionally to costs, fines, and other assessments required by law
LFO payment sequence:Courts Profile Maintenance screen (CPFM): The courts should update the payment sequence for restitution to be collected first for cases not on Time Pay.